Privacy Policy

At Top Scented Candles, accessible from https://topscentedcandles.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document details the types of information we collect and use.

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have further questions.

This Privacy policy applies only to online activities. It also applies to all visitors to our website regarding information they shared with Top Scented Candles. This policy does not cover information that has been collected offline or through other channels.

By using our website you consent to our Privacy policy and accept its terms.

We collect information

We will explain to you the personal information we require and the reasons behind it at the time you submit your personal information.

Contact us directly if you have any questions.

If you sign up for an account, we might ask for your contact details, such as name, address, telephone number, and company name.

How we use the information

The information we gather can be used for various purposes, including:

  • Provide, maintain and Operate our website
  • Personalize, improve, and expand our website
  • Understanding and analyzing how you use this website
  • New products, services, and features can be developed.
  • Communicate with us, either directly, or through one of the partners, for customer service purposes, as well as updates and information regarding the website.
  • Send you emails
  • Avoid fraud and prevention from it

Log Files

Top Scented Candles uses standard log files. These log files are used to track visits to websites. This information is collected by all hosting companies. It also forms part of hosting service analytics. Log files contain information like internet protocol (IP), addresses of browsers, Internet Service Providers, and dates, as well as the time stamp and referring/exit pages. These log files don’t contain any personally identifiable information. The information is used to analyze the trends, administer the site and track users’ movements on it. Demographic information can also be collected.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Top Scented Candles also uses ‘cookies,’ as with all websites. These cookies are used by  Top Scented Candles to store information like visitors’ preferences and the pages that they visited. This information helps us to customize our web pages content based upon visitors’ browser type.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Our Advertising Partners

Some advertisers may use web beacons or cookies. Here is a list containing the names of our advertising partners. Each advertising partner has its own Privacy policy for user data. You can access their Privacy Policies by clicking the hyperlink below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

This list contains the Privacy Policy information for all advertising partners at Top Scented Candles.

Third-party ads servers and ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons. These technologies are used to display their advertisements and links that are displayed on Top Scented Candles. This is sent directly from the browser to the user. They will automatically obtain your IP address when this happens. These technologies are used to assess the effectiveness and personalize advertisements on websites you visit.

Note that Top Scented Candles  are not able to access these cookies or have control over them.

Third-Party Privacy Policy

Top Scented Candles privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. For more information, we advise you to check the Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers. It could include information about their practices or instructions regarding how to opt-out of certain options.

You can select to disable cookies from your browser preferences. The respective browser websites provide more information on cookie management.

Privacy Rights for CCPA Members (Do Not Sell my Personal Information)

California consumers are entitled, in addition to other rights, under the CCPA to:

Demand that businesses that have collected personal data from consumers disclose the specific categories and pieces of data they have.

Demand that the business deletes all personal data concerning the consumer it has already collected.

You should ask that the business that sells consumer data not sell it.

Once you have submitted a request, you will receive a reply within one month. You can contact us to request any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want you to be aware of all data protection rights. These rights are available for every user.

The right to access- You have the right access to your personal data. For this service, we may charge a small fee.

The right for rectification: You have the right to ask us to correct any information that you believe is incorrect. You also have the option to request the completion of any information that you believe is missing.

The right to be erased – You have certain rights to ask us to delete your personal information.

The right to restrict processing: You can request that we limit the processing of your personal information under certain conditions.

The right to oppose processing – If you wish, you can object to our processing personal data about you under certain conditions.

The right for data portability – Under certain conditions, you have the right and right to request that we transmit data we have collected directly to you or to another organization.

Once you have submitted a request, you will receive a reply within one month. You can contact us to request any of these rights.

Information for children

A second priority is to ensure that children are safe while surfing the internet. We encourage parents and guardians, to watch, participate, monitor, and guide their online activity.

Top Scented Candles will not collect Personal Identifiable Information about children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child gave this type of information to Top Scented Candles, please contact us immediately. We will promptly remove such information.